The significant differences between  Rhode Island’s unconstitutional bridge tolls and Louisiana’s Calcasieu Bridge
[…] Opponents of the projects in Rhode Island and Louisiana have also argued that it’s illegal to add tolls to Interstate highways, but the laws are more complex than just a simple ban. Laws prohibiting tolls on an Interstate have been changed repeatedly over the past several decades. Yes, there is still a ban on toll facilities on existing highways that had received federal aid dollars.

The bridge was originally built as part of U.S. Route 90 and grandfathered into the Interstate Highway system, making the bridge an exception to the rule. Specifically, 23 U.S.C. §129 (a)(1)(E) states that tolls shall be permitted in the case of “… reconstruction or replacement of a toll-free bridge or tunnel and conversion of the bridge or tunnel into a toll facility”. Additionally, existing capacity can be tolled as an exception to the toll ban for:

  • Reconstruction, restoration, or rehabilitation of an existing toll road;